KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

swipe

Spanish translation: pasar la tarjeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swipe
Spanish translation:pasar la tarjeta
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

03:13 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: swipe
You will swipe the card yourself after the clerk enters in your food
purchase amount


(to pay for your food with your credit card)
Pat
pasar la tarjeta
Explanation:
En España se "pasa" la tarjeta.

un saludo

miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deslice (su tarjeta)xxxOso
4 +1pasar la tarjeta
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deslice (su tarjeta)


Explanation:
Hola Pat,
Esta es una opción para describir el acto mismo de pasar la tarjeta por la máquina para pagar.
Saludos sabatinos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): eso es, ni más ni menos
6 mins
  -> ¡¡Muchas gracias por las porras luiroi!! ¶:^))))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: deslizar la tarjetica
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Bernardo ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasar la tarjeta


Explanation:
En España se "pasa" la tarjeta.

un saludo

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
12 mins
  -> gracias joseemi....