KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

complain? not me!

Spanish translation: ¿Quién se queja? ¡Yo no!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Complain? Not me!
Spanish translation:¿Quién se queja? ¡Yo no!
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:05 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: complain? not me!
Don't mind those detractors who perpetually whine that "they're doing your job for you if you ask too many Kudoz". People who are glad to help will help, and many will, and those who will count your posted questions, sitting in their cubbyholes with gnarly fingers pointing, will invariably point and whine. I too have been in situations like yours, asking, say, 25 questions from a 15,000-word text. The hell you should care if people accuse you of supposed abuse for asking help from colleagues.

If people don't like to answer, they should vote with their mouse and click on the delete button, or drink tea and eat crumpets instead. There has NEVER been and there is NO rule on this site that states that there should be a maximum number of questions asked. If anybody tells you otherwise, then ignore them. If they send you flaming messages, and many will, report them to Henry using the Support Request feature. They'll yap away until kingdom come but who the blazing fiddle cares? If your question gets squashed by a self-imposed policeman, then ask a moderator to unsquash it.
a person that loves to help!
¿Quién se queja? ¡Yo no!
Explanation:
That would be the translation. The rest, I think, belongs in the forums... :-)

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13¿Quién se queja? ¡Yo no!
Andrea Bullrich
4 +4Quejarse? Yo no !elenali
4'¿Quejarme?,¡Yo no me quejo!xxxmgonzalez
4a quejarse ? Pero no conmigo !
Bernardo Ortiz
3Eso de quejarse no lo hago yo...gdomolina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
¿Quién se queja? ¡Yo no!


Explanation:
That would be the translation. The rest, I think, belongs in the forums... :-)

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí, y además nadie está obligado a responder nada si no quiere. Por otro lado, excelente traducción :-))
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yo tampoco... creo que así se aprende.
36 mins

agree  LEALZ: it "does" belong in the forum or elsewhere
1 hr

agree  David Davis: Why is the kudoz section here, but to ask questions of our peers!
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: it IS in the forums.. http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&eid_c=15969&topic=1783&...
5 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
6 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl
10 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
16 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
16 hrs

agree  CNF
18 hrs

agree  pzulaica
1 day4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quejarse? Yo no !


Explanation:
otra

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: great answer
56 mins
  -> Quejarnos? Nosotros? No ! Gracias, LEALZ

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ddavis1234

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Rafa Lombardino: de acuerdo con 'la persona que gusta de ayudar'
7 hrs
  -> Esos somos nosotros o no? Gracias Rafaela

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quejarse ? Pero no conmigo !


Explanation:
un colloquial diría a lo campesino
a quejarsen !! Pero no será conmigo, ni a mí
pero es quejarse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que henry debería organizar estos talentos...tantos talentos !

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'¿Quejarme?,¡Yo no me quejo!


Explanation:
Quien piense que es 'pecado' preguntar mucho debe tener en cuenta que existe, en contrapartida, la 'virtud' de no contestar. Un saludo a todos.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eso de quejarse no lo hago yo...


Explanation:
Just a different way..

gdomolina