KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bye

Spanish translation: adiós


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bye
Spanish translation:adiós
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

16:23 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bye
good bye
ROCHELLE
adiós
Explanation:
Also hasta luego as in see you later.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10adiós
Sarah Brenchley
5 +4chau
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3hasta luego
Ocell
5 +2Hasta luego/hasta la vistaolv10siq
5 +1bye, chao, adiós
Henry Hinds
4 +1Adios.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
adiós


Explanation:
Also hasta luego as in see you later.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ... alligator. #:)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Gabriela ... crocodile :-))

agree  laurab: in México, bye is very much used
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Morato: :)
46 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Fernando Muela: Desde luego.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  David Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Thierry

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: especialmente si es para siempre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maripa

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fiona N�voa
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adios.


Explanation:
.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

neutral  Ocell: adiós, con acento
6 hrs
  -> Glup! Se me olvidó, lo siento :-((

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chau


Explanation:
Bye alone is more informal than goodbye. I'd say the equivalent (at least for Argentina) is chau. Adiós is correct for goodbye.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Correcto. Bye = chau, good bye = adiós
28 mins

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: correcto. Goodbye = god be with you...
21 hrs

agree  Ines Iglesias
10 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bye, chao, adiós


Explanation:
En la frontera siempre decimos "bye" en español; pero estando en Chile decimos "chao" o "chao, chao"; adiós es más universal y en ocasiones quiere decir "hello & goodbye" cuando por ejemplo, topa uno con alguien en la calle y da un saludo rápido, "adiós" y sigue caminando (Méx.).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasta luego


Explanation:
hasta luego es muy usado en España, y no necesariamente las personas se tienen que volver a ver. Es como un sinónimo informal de adiós.

Adiós también es perfectamente posible en un ambiente coloquial.

Las dos opciones se usan en España, y depende de la zona predominan unas u otras

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Razón tienes.
1 hr
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hasta luego/hasta la vista


Explanation:
Estas son otras variantes muy usadas también.
Buena suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez