KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

issues

Spanish translation: asuntos / temas / problemas / cuestiones...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issues
Spanish translation:asuntos / temas / problemas / cuestiones...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:43 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: issues
a realistic understanding of issues.
melisa
asuntos / temas / problemas
Explanation:
"Una visión realista de los asuntos/temas/problemas."

More context is really necessary to pick a word. A hint: many industries (such as business consulting) try to avoid "problemas".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11asuntos / temas / problemas
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3asuntos, cuestiones, temas, puntos, problemática/ problemasxxxTransOl
4 +1temas importantes, problemas, controversias
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
asuntos / temas / problemas


Explanation:
"Una visión realista de los asuntos/temas/problemas."

More context is really necessary to pick a word. A hint: many industries (such as business consulting) try to avoid "problemas".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
33 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Sarah Brenchley
3 hrs

agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  Ocell
7 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
8 hrs

agree  Veronica Lassa
8 hrs

agree  ideante
9 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
12 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
16 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli: Creo que es problemas
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asuntos, cuestiones, temas, puntos, problemática/ problemas


Explanation:
Hay muchos más. Depende del contexto.

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  pzulaica: estoy de acuerdo con que depende del contexto, Saludos!
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temas importantes, problemas, controversias


Explanation:
Todos pensamos más o menos lo mismo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, ddavis.