KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I, the undersigned, affirm and declare the following:

Spanish translation: Yo, el abajo firmante, afirmo y declaro lo siguiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I, the undersigned, affirm and declare the following:
Spanish translation:Yo, el abajo firmante, afirmo y declaro lo siguiente

04:11 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I, the undersigned, affirm and declare the following:
I, the undersigned, affirm and declare the following:


Thanks for any help you can give me.
Judy A.
Yo, el abajo firmante, afirmo y declaro lo siguiente
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 04:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

PUESTO DE TRABAJO: TRIENIOS A 01.01.1997: OTROS DATOS DE INTERÉS: La/el abajo
firmante autoriza a la Federación de CCOO a instar en su nombre, ante los ...
www.fsap.ccoo.es/salario97/Autorizacion.PDF
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!


I wonder how all those numbers and symbols got there?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Yo, el abajo firmante, afirmo y declaro lo siguienteJH Trads
5 +4El suscrito, afirma y declara lo siguiente:Beatriz Read
5 +1El suscripto (abajo firmante) asevera y declara, a saber:
Monica Colangelo
4 +1el que suscribe, afirma y declara lo siguiente:
Cecilia Paris
5Afirmo y declaro el suscrito como sigue:
Henry Hinds
4suscritoCordelia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yo, el abajo firmante, afirmo y declaro lo siguiente


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 04:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

PUESTO DE TRABAJO: TRIENIOS A 01.01.1997: OTROS DATOS DE INTERÉS: La/el abajo
firmante autoriza a la Federación de CCOO a instar en su nombre, ante los ...
www.fsap.ccoo.es/salario97/Autorizacion.PDF

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!


I wonder how all those numbers and symbols got there?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
40 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Ocell
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
4 hrs

neutral  ISABEL GUARDERAS: También he visto "yo,el firmante"
5 hrs

agree  Pilar Ramírez Tello: creo que es más adecuado para España que "suscrito", aunque no sé en otros países...Also, ¿qué os parece dejarlo sin el "yo" y pasar a tercera persona??
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suscrito


Explanation:
Louis Robb dictionary of legal terms

Cordelia
PRO pts in pair: 6

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El suscrito, afirma y declara lo siguiente:


Explanation:
When you say "El abajo firmante" is a really word by word translation.

I do not deny that in some cases it is used in a document with no legal meaning.




    My experience in legal translation.
Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
17 mins

agree  David Davis
54 mins

agree  tori
3 hrs

neutral  Ocell: no entiendo esta coma
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Afirmo y declaro el suscrito como sigue:


Explanation:
Así nada más. (Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El suscripto (abajo firmante) asevera y declara, a saber:


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:55:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suscripto, ta.

1. part. irreg. Arg. y Ur. suscrito.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Aunque yo siempre he visto "suscrito".
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando. Arriba te pegué la ref. de la RAE, acá lo usamos así...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el que suscribe, afirma y declara lo siguiente:


Explanation:
otra forma.
Saludos


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: Me gusta ¿Puede decirse también "Quien suscribe"?
4 hrs
  -> Yo creo que también se acepta. Gracias