KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

my dad made and sold puppets on the street

Spanish translation: mi papá (padre) hacía (fabricaba) y vendía...


14:48 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my dad made and sold puppets on the street
my dad made and sold puppets on the street
Spanish translation:mi papá (padre) hacía (fabricaba) y vendía...
Explanation:
...marionetas en la calle.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mi padre fabricaba marionetas/muñecos/títeres y los vendía en la calle
Sebastian Lopez
4 +6mi papá (padre) hacía (fabricaba) y vendía...
Claudia Iglesias
4 +4Mi padre hacía marionetas que luego vendía por las calles
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +3mi padre hacía e vendía marionetas/títeres en la calle
Fiona N�voa
4 +2mi padre fabricaba y vendía muñecos en las callesJH Trads
5mi papá producía fantoches y los vendía en las calles
Rafa Lombardino
4Mi padre hizo y vendió marionetas en la calleLEALZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi padre fabricaba y vendía muñecos en las calles


Explanation:
or: títeres / peleles / muñecas según contexto

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
8 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mi papá (padre) hacía (fabricaba) y vendía...


Explanation:
...marionetas en la calle.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o títeres :-)
0 min

agree  Erica80
6 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris: I would choose "papá" for Dad; padre is more formal (like "father")
28 mins
  -> I think "papá" in Latin America, "padre" in Spain.

agree  esmeraldarl
3 hrs

agree  CNF
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mi padre hacía e vendía marionetas/títeres en la calle


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "e"? "E" only applies in Spanish when the following word begins by "i". Ej.: "Sugerencias e ideas"
5 mins
  -> yes, it was supposed to be a "y". The "e" just slipped in. Thanks!

agree  David Davis: Es cierto, la "e" debe ser una "y", pero incluiste títeres con marionetas.
12 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins

agree  CNF
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mi padre fabricaba marionetas/muñecos/títeres y los vendía en la calle


Explanation:
Otras redacciones dan la impresión de que los fabricaba en la calle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usar \"los\" o \"las\" segun la palabra elegida para \"puppets\", claro...

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
16 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
47 mins

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
58 mins

agree  pzulaica: Me parece que esta es la que suena más natural
2 hrs
  -> You may be right. I thought about it and it seemed like an odd idea...

neutral  Ocell: From the original I thought he DID made them on the streets
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  CNF
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mi padre hacía marionetas que luego vendía por las calles


Explanation:
Otra opción más para elegir.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
14 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thanx

neutral  Ocell: no los hacía también en la calle?
2 hrs
  -> Quizá, pero esa era la imagen que me venía a la cabeza al leer la frase, quizá porque pienso que es complicado hacer marionetas en la calle y venderlas a un tiempo.

agree  Paola Nobizelli
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs
  -> Graciñas

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi papá producía fantoches y los vendía en las calles


Explanation:
other option...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi padre hizo y vendió marionetas en la calle


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49