KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to encourage

Spanish translation: alentar, animar / recomendar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to encourage
Spanish translation:alentar, animar / recomendar
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:42 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to encourage
I encourage you to continue.
alentar, animar / recomendar
Explanation:
In this (little) context, I would say "Te recomiendo que continúes/que sigas."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11alentar, animar / recomendar
Andrea Bullrich
4 +4te animo
Fernando Muela
4 +2alentar/animar
Nitza Ramos
5 +1Te insto a continuar.OLMO
5Ojalá...
Henry Hinds
5animarxxxyolandayt
5alentar, estimular, exhortar
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alentar, estimular, exhortar


Explanation:
en ese orden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo: los aliento (estimulo, exhorto, conmino) a que continuen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

te aliento (estimulo, exhorto, conmino) a que continues --- si fuera directamente a la segunda persona del singular

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bemtrad: Te exhorto a continuar
2 hrs

agree  Manterola: exhortar es muy fuerte,también animar
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
alentar, animar / recomendar


Explanation:
In this (little) context, I would say "Te recomiendo que continúes/que sigas."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 min

agree  Kanif
4 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Me gusta 'animar' Hola, Andrea!! (*_*)
4 mins

agree  David Davis: ¡ánimo!
6 mins

agree  Leliadoura
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli: Animar
14 mins

agree  xxxseamar
21 mins

agree  Anabel Gargallo
35 mins

agree  SusyZ
36 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: animar
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
te animo


Explanation:
Te animo a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"te animo a continuar\".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yo diría animar también.
11 mins

agree  Andrew Donaldson: exactamente!!
2 hrs

agree  Cordelia
9 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animar


Explanation:
Oxford English-Spanish dictionary

xxxyolandayt

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alentar/animar


Explanation:
I don't want to sound rude, but I have to say that this is a word that can be easily found in the dictionary.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: and agree with your comment
4 hrs

agree  Ines Iglesias
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ojalá...


Explanation:
...que sigas (o que continúes).

"Encourage" is not an easy word to translate since it can have many equivalents. But in this phrase, I think what I have noted here is one way (with two options) a person would actually say this in Spanish to convey the message.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te insto a continuar.


Explanation:
Por lo menos en la Argentina este verbo corre tanto como "exhortar", "alentar" y otros sinónimos que han propuesto antes.

OLMO
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Iglesias: me parece mejor "alentar o animar". No es un poco fuerte instar?
7 days
  -> Todo depende del contexto y de la intención del hablante: puede ser, efectivamente, "alentar" o "animar", o también "instar", "exhortar", "incitar", "inducir","persuadir", "invitar", "convencer"... hay muchos matices. Que el/la "asker" decida...