KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The History of Square City

Spanish translation: La Historia de Ciudad Cuadrada


01:54 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The History of Square City
The History of Square City

Once upon a time there was a very rich man that wanted to be a big leader. Once when he was traveling he found a small town in the shape of a square. He decided that he could make this his own city. He spent lots of his money to make businesses and museums. After 2 years this turned into a very wealthy city. Every one owned a store. This city has only a few houses because only the store owners live there.
john
Spanish translation:La Historia de Ciudad Cuadrada
Explanation:

La Historia de Ciudad Cuadrada

Había una vez un hombre muy rico que quería ser un gran líder. Un día, cuando estaba de viaje, se encontró una pequeña ciudad en la forma de un cuadrado. Decidió que podía hacerla su ciudad. Gastó mucho dinero construyendo negocios y museos. Después de dos años, la ciudad se volvió muy próspera. Cada persona tenía una tienda. Esta ciudad tenía sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos vivían allí.

****************************************

That's for you

Please don't give me any KudoZ, this job is absolutely for free, for freedom and free speech.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La Historia de Ciudad Cuadrada
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1La historia de la ciudad cuadrada??
Silvia Sassone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Historia de Ciudad Cuadrada


Explanation:

La Historia de Ciudad Cuadrada

Había una vez un hombre muy rico que quería ser un gran líder. Un día, cuando estaba de viaje, se encontró una pequeña ciudad en la forma de un cuadrado. Decidió que podía hacerla su ciudad. Gastó mucho dinero construyendo negocios y museos. Después de dos años, la ciudad se volvió muy próspera. Cada persona tenía una tienda. Esta ciudad tenía sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos vivían allí.

****************************************

That's for you

Please don't give me any KudoZ, this job is absolutely for free, for freedom and free speech.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last line:

Esta ciudad tiene sólo unas cuantas casas porque sólo los tenderos viven allí

The sentence is in present

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: well done
1 min

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: la ciudad perfecta, todos con tienda
23 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
La historia de la ciudad cuadrada??


Explanation:
¿Te sirve esto?

Silvia


    Reference: http://www.matices.de/29/rayuela.htm
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531