KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

weighing the facts and circumstanced

Spanish translation: sopesando / tomando en consideración / poniendo en la balanza los hechos y las circunstancias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighing the facts and circumstances
Spanish translation:sopesando / tomando en consideración / poniendo en la balanza los hechos y las circunstancias
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:14 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: weighing the facts and circumstanced
would a reasonable person, weighing the facts and circumstanced, conclude that more likely than not abuse or neglect occurred
s.q.
sopesando / tomando en consideración / poniendo en la balanza los hechos y las circunstancias
Explanation:
I guess it's a typo for circumstances?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you!
I'm sorry I didn't correct the typo that's the way it is in the English text and I can't believe I didn't change it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sopesando / tomando en consideración / poniendo en la balanza los hechos y las circunstancias
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Evaluando los hechos y circunstancias
Monica Colangelo
4 +1considerando los hechos...
Claudia Iglesias
4sopesando /analizando) /analizando) las pruebas (los hechos) lo ocurrido, las circunstancias
Bernardo Ortiz
4que al sopesar los hechos y las circunstancias...
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sopesando / tomando en consideración / poniendo en la balanza los hechos y las circunstancias


Explanation:
I guess it's a typo for circumstances?

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you!
I'm sorry I didn't correct the typo that's the way it is in the English text and I can't believe I didn't change it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Tampoco tú estabas ahí :-)
0 min
  -> soy invisible ;-)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
20 mins

agree  xxxseamar
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerando los hechos...


Explanation:
...y las circunstancias...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evaluando los hechos y circunstancias


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que al sopesar los hechos y las circunstancias...


Explanation:
I guess it is "circunstances".


Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sopesando /analizando) /analizando) las pruebas (los hechos) lo ocurrido, las circunstancias


Explanation:
parece más claro

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44