KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

When the Going Get Tough, the Tough Get Going

Spanish translation: cuando hay que batallar, los aguerridos prevalecen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When the Going Get Tough, the Tough Get Going
Spanish translation:cuando hay que batallar, los aguerridos prevalecen
Entered by: Cordelia

04:18 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: When the Going Get Tough, the Tough Get Going
It's the title.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
cuando hay que batallar, los aguerridos prevalecen
Explanation:
this is one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también: en tiempo de batalla, los aguerridos prevalecen
Selected response from:

Cordelia
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cuando hay que batallar, los aguerridos prevalecenCordelia
5 +2Cuando el camino se pone duro, los duros se ponen en camino...
Sebastian Lopez
4 +2Cuando se pone difícil la cosa, los duros (de roer) / los fuertes salen adelanteJH Trads
4Cuando las cosas se ponen feas, los valientes siguen para adelante.
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuando se pone difícil la cosa, los duros (de roer) / los fuertes salen adelante


Explanation:
or a free translation:

cuando las cosas se ponen color de hormiga, se notan quienes son los leones


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Buen nivel de equivalencia. Los duros de pelar también.
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuando hay que batallar, los aguerridos prevalecen


Explanation:
this is one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también: en tiempo de batalla, los aguerridos prevalecen

Cordelia
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Muy buena opción :^)
37 mins
  -> gracias, Oso

agree  Atacama: I prefer this. It explains the sense and keeps closer to some sort of rythm
6 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment

agree  Terry Burgess
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Terry

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuando el camino se pone duro, los duros se ponen en camino...


Explanation:
Suena bien... :-)

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I like this!
40 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
47 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando las cosas se ponen feas, los valientes siguen para adelante.


Explanation:
Puede aplicarse cualquier sinónimo de valiente.

Una alternativa más.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508