KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

foodservice outlets

Spanish translation: distribuidores de alimentos al por mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foodservice outlets
Spanish translation:distribuidores de alimentos al por mayor
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

04:47 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foodservice outlets
meat is sold at foodservice outlets
lifo
distribuidores al por mayor
Explanation:
a foodservice outlet is a wholesaler, not a retailer.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiendas de alimentos
Maria
5 +1puntos de venta/puestos/locales/tiendas...de alimentos
Terry Burgess
5La carne se vende en los mercados de servicio de alimentaciónolv10siq
5distribuidores al por mayorMaria-Jose Pastor
4locales de venta de alimentos (preparados)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiendas de alimentos


Explanation:
o distribuidores de alimentos



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 mins

agree  Cordelia
47 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
57 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La carne se vende en los mercados de servicio de alimentación


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntos de venta/puestos/locales/tiendas...de alimentos


Explanation:
I honestly don't think it's necessary to include the word "service" in the translation.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
I forgot to translate---\"se vende carne en....\"


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Puestos de alimentos.
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribuidores al por mayor


Explanation:
a foodservice outlet is a wholesaler, not a retailer.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locales de venta de alimentos (preparados)


Explanation:
"Service" me hace pensar en alimentos preparados, "outlets" son locales; un ejemplo serían los McDonalds.

Posiblemente se trata de carne preparada para llevar, como barbacoa.

Pero es lo que me dice el término.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449