KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

AUSSIE , AUSSIE, AUSSIE…OUI, OUI, OUI!

Spanish translation: ¡australiano, australiano, australiano, rá rá rá!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AUSSIE , AUSSIE, AUSSIE…OUI, OUI, OUI!
Spanish translation:¡australiano, australiano, australiano, rá rá rá!
Entered by: Terry Burgess

05:03 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: AUSSIE , AUSSIE, AUSSIE…OUI, OUI, OUI!
It's a title, but I need a catchy title in Spanish. Can help me?

Thanks
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
I agree with Héctor and Eric en "australiano, australiano, australiano!"--although it could also be feminine (and I confess I don't know what a "Pupita" is)---although these should all be written in lower case---no caps. For "oui oui oui!"--which is French, or "sí sí si!"---in Mexico we would say (or shout) "rá rá rá!". El problema también es que no conozco ningún "apodo" en español para australiano o australiana. So, depending on whether it's for a male or female, I'd suggest:
¡australiano, austaliano, australiano--rá rá rá!

Otra posible opción (siendo este hermoso animalito el símbolo oficial de Australia) podría ser:
¡Koalito, Koalito, Koalito---rá rá rá!

Hope this helps:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Explanation
Sarah Brenchley
4 +4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5 +2Australiano, Australiano, Australiano Si, Si , Si!Hector Vargas
4Pupita, pupita, pupita, ¡ay, ay, ay!
Maria
3Australiano, australiano, australiano, oui, oui, oui!Eric Meneses


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pupita, pupita, pupita, ¡ay, ay, ay!


Explanation:
That's a possibility.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Australiano, Australiano, Australiano Si, Si , Si!


Explanation:
Aussie is a slang for Australian. I am also an Aussie myself.

Hector Vargas
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordelia: is there no slang in Spanish for Australian?
1 min

agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Australiano, australiano, australiano, oui, oui, oui!


Explanation:
I wouldn't transalte the "oui", to give the same "french touch" as the original sentence. We can also say that, at least in Spain, people interested in sports know the term "Aussie", because of Tennis for instance.

Hope it helps.

Eric Meneses
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
I agree with Héctor and Eric en "australiano, australiano, australiano!"--although it could also be feminine (and I confess I don't know what a "Pupita" is)---although these should all be written in lower case---no caps. For "oui oui oui!"--which is French, or "sí sí si!"---in Mexico we would say (or shout) "rá rá rá!". El problema también es que no conozco ningún "apodo" en español para australiano o australiana. So, depending on whether it's for a male or female, I'd suggest:
¡australiano, austaliano, australiano--rá rá rá!

Otra posible opción (siendo este hermoso animalito el símbolo oficial de Australia) podría ser:
¡Koalito, Koalito, Koalito---rá rá rá!

Hope this helps:-))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordina Burnat Vilà: y si no es el koala, también se podría hacer un juego de palabras con canguro (canguralianos?)
43 mins
  -> Thx Burnat:-)))...y me encanta lo de canguralianos:-)))

agree  Rossana Triaca: ¿Qué tal "Canguros, Canguros, ¡Rá Rá Rá!"? Ni digamos "Ualabies" :)
2 hrs
  -> Thx a lot Rossana:-)))...¿y porqué nó?:-)))

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María Dolores:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: en tu caso Terry... ¿Qué tal "Coldies, Coldies, ra ra ra!? #:)))- Saludos !
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Explanation


Explanation:
This is not French. On the contrary it is a chant used in England and among rugby fans between two groups. One will say "Oggy, oggy, oggy" and the other will reply with "Oy, oy, oy".
This version in Spanish is untranslatable.
I would put in a translator's note:
the equivalent of Austaliano, autraliano, australiano ... sí, sí, sí or with oi, oi, oi.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: absolutely attempting to translate it will simply confuse, it's a mindless chant...
2 mins
  -> Thanks Chris - I'm surprised anyone else recognises it

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gustavo Carias
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gustavo