KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

braking distance

Spanish translation: distancia de frenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braking distance
Spanish translation:distancia de frenado
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:17 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: braking distance
This is a driving manual: It reads: The graph below illustrates the braking distance shown by the yellow cars.
Maria Dea-Flores
distancia de frenado
Explanation:
El gráfico que sigue ilustra la distancia de frenado, indicada por los automóviles amarillos.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distancia de frenado
Andrea Bullrich
4distancia de frenajeJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distancia de frenado


Explanation:
El gráfico que sigue ilustra la distancia de frenado, indicada por los automóviles amarillos.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
8 mins

agree  xxxseamar
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia de frenaje


Explanation:
como en la ref:

... Debe tener en cuenta a su vez la distancia de frenaje requerida para
detener el vehiculo, con forme a la velocidad que desarrolla. ...
www.vigilanciavial.com.uy/camineradisco/peligdyt.htm - 6k

espero ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060