KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stove top pads

Spanish translation: agarradores de cocina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stove top pads
Spanish translation:agarradores de cocina
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:17 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ artefactos del hogar
English term or phrase: stove top pads
No sé si está haciendo referencia a estufas o a cocinas (me parece que a éstas). Dice que este componente contiene amianto.
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
xxxAmati
agarradores de cocina
Explanation:
A ver...creo que se refieren a agarradores de cocina...que tienen un relleno...El relleno contiene amianto...

Como en el artículo que sigue en inglés:

Facts about Asbestos
... and embers; Older household products such as fireproof gloves, stove-top pads, ironing
board covers, and hairdryers; Automobile brake pads and linings, clutch ...
abrannen.home.mindspring.com/alag/asbestos.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenidos a la web de PILMAIQUEN - [ Translate this page ]
... Referencia, 109010252520. AGARRADORES DE COCINA 80%ALG 20%POL SERIG 1 COLOR. Medidas, ... Referencia,
109010202520. AGARRADORES COCINA 80% ALG 20% POL ESTAMPADO. Medidas, ...
www.pilmaiquen.com/Cataleg3.asp?GAMA=8 - 91k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agarradores de cocina
Katherine Matles
5Forros superiores aislantes térmicos del horno.Antonio Costa
5stove top padsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stove top pads


Explanation:
Por favor, no estas en el buen sitio. Esto tendria que estar listado en
English>Spanish

Stop top pads se refiere a la cocina no a estufas.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agarradores de cocina


Explanation:
A ver...creo que se refieren a agarradores de cocina...que tienen un relleno...El relleno contiene amianto...

Como en el artículo que sigue en inglés:

Facts about Asbestos
... and embers; Older household products such as fireproof gloves, stove-top pads, ironing
board covers, and hairdryers; Automobile brake pads and linings, clutch ...
abrannen.home.mindspring.com/alag/asbestos.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenidos a la web de PILMAIQUEN - [ Translate this page ]
... Referencia, 109010252520. AGARRADORES DE COCINA 80%ALG 20%POL SERIG 1 COLOR. Medidas, ... Referencia,
109010202520. AGARRADORES COCINA 80% ALG 20% POL ESTAMPADO. Medidas, ...
www.pilmaiquen.com/Cataleg3.asp?GAMA=8 - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
19 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Thank you ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forros superiores aislantes térmicos del horno.


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478