KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chambray shirts

Spanish translation: Camisas de Chambray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chambray shirts
Spanish translation:Camisas de Chambray
Entered by: Judy Rojas

16:12 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chambray shirts
The operations Manager, presented all employees with chambray shirts embroidered with XXX
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Chambray
Explanation:
No se traduce. Ver los siguientes sitios:
http://espanol.westernwarehouse.com/store/jobsite_shirts.htm... - 15k -

http://moda.ya.com/noticias/pepejeans.htm - 28k
www.geocities.com/fashionavenue/8880/norg.htm - 5k


HIH
Ricardo
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camisas de cambray
Nikki Graham
4 +1camisas de tela de jean
two2tango
4camisas de cahmbray símil denim
two2tango
4Chambray
Judy Rojas
Summary of reference entries provided
Chambray fabric
darwinista

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camisas de tela de jean


Explanation:
Chambray es como denim , pero el tejido es más fino

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Exacto. :)
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camisas de cambray


Explanation:
cambray = especie de lienzo blanco y sutil (DRAE)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
4 mins

agree  darwinista: Pero lo escribiría Cambray.
2692 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chambray


Explanation:
No se traduce. Ver los siguientes sitios:
http://espanol.westernwarehouse.com/store/jobsite_shirts.htm... - 15k -

http://moda.ya.com/noticias/pepejeans.htm - 28k
www.geocities.com/fashionavenue/8880/norg.htm - 5k


HIH
Ricardo


Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camisas de cahmbray símil denim


Explanation:
esta también puede ser una alternativa

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502




Reference comments


2692 days
Reference: Chambray fabric

Reference information:
Chambray Fabric
Chambray is a closely woven plain weave fabric mostly made from cotton. It is soft and smooth with a slight luster. It wears well and is easy to sew and launder. It is lightweight, yet strong fabric with a denim look.

The fabric is made of dyed warp (down) and white or unbleached filling (across). Both carded or combed yarns are used. It has a white selvedge to prevent raveling and has a very soft coloring (often light blue), which creates a faded look. Some are also made in stripes, checks or embroidered.

Chambray fabric originated from Cobrai or Cambrai, a city in north France where it was originally woven for farmer's wardrobes. This was actually the fabric choice for the working man's blue shirt. Hence, the term blue-collar worker came into use.


    Reference: http://www.fabrics-manufacturers.com/chambray-fabric.html
darwinista
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437