KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i like baseball

Spanish translation: me gusta el béisbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i like baseball
Spanish translation:me gusta el béisbol
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

22:47 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ unemployed
English term or phrase: i like baseball
i want to say i like baseball in spanish
terrance venerable
me gusta el béisbol
Explanation:
In Spanish you would use the article, el béisbol.

good luck!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13me gusta el béisbol
Bill Greendyk
4 +4me gusta el béisbol
Fernando Muela
5Me gusta el beisbol
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
me gusta el béisbol


Explanation:
In Spanish you would use the article, el béisbol.

good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
0 min
  -> Gracias, Isabel!

agree  Francisco Herrerias
0 min
  -> Gracias, Francisco!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando, llegamos segundos aparte!!

agree  Leliadoura
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lelia

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea! (*-*)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo

agree  Andrea Kaplan
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Karina Pelech
19 mins
  -> Thanks, ACB

agree  esmeraldarl
21 mins
  -> Thanks, looks like everybody likes baseball!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: A mi también :-)
56 mins
  -> ¿Y qué equipo?

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  David Davis
8 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me gusta el béisbol


Explanation:
Nada más.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
19 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me gusta el beisbol


Explanation:
...o el "BEIS" (pronounced "base") (short) if you say it in México (beisBOL) but it is pronounced BEISbol in many other countries.

It can vary by country.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449