KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hello

Spanish translation: hola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Spanish translation:hola
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:02 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
greeting
hola
Explanation:
saludo

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hola
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3WHY DO WE BOTHER WITH THESE THINGS???? ANY PRANKSTER??
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hola


Explanation:
saludo

HTH
Andrea


    Proz.com glossary :-)
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  swisstell: but ridiculous to be asked. Any pocket dictionary would know.
4 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: etiquette
14 mins

agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
6 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs

agree  CNF
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
WHY DO WE BOTHER WITH THESE THINGS???? ANY PRANKSTER??


Explanation:
HOLA AMIGO DEL "HOLA""

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: Because it's ProZ policy. See http://www.proz.com/glossary/?bs=1&eid_c=3087 (plus, you can choose not to receive/answer these questions)
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: keep coll buddy : these sorts of things may happen on this site . "Keep your upper leap stiff" as use to say our british colleagues.....
5 mins

agree  bunnie: ¿Para qué están los glosarios y los diccionarios? Manda...
5 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 hrs