ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

beautiful girl

Spanish translation: niña bonita, chica guapa, muchacha hermosa (see question for more possibilities...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beautiful girl
Spanish translation:niña bonita, chica guapa, muchacha hermosa (see question for more possibilities...)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:46 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beautiful girl
caling someone a beautiful girl
lots of possibilities...
Explanation:
niña bonita, muchacha hermosa (and a million other possibilities, depending on target country, age, etc.)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks a ton Andrea. That Helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10lots of possibilities...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2chica hermosaxxxDiego V
4 +2chica guapa
Fernando Muela
5guapatonaxxxtarrina
4bella chiquillaelenali
4Eres una hermosura !!!!!!!!
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chica guapa


Explanation:
The most common way to say in Spain.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya
6 mins

agree  cnidario: sí, y si lo dices directamente a ella sólo "guapa" o "preciosa"
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lots of possibilities...


Explanation:
niña bonita, muchacha hermosa (and a million other possibilities, depending on target country, age, etc.)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks a ton Andrea. That Helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
10 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, a mí me gusta "niña preciosa" pero habría que ver para qué país et caetera como dice mi colega, o sea voce...
17 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: En España podriamos dejarlo en "Preciosa"
26 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Todas las muchachas son hermosas, yo creo! :-))
33 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: hermosa, bella, bonita, bonitica,
35 mins

agree  Anaviva
1 hr

agree  CNF
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: gracias William G!
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bella chiquilla


Explanation:
Beautiful = bella
girl = chica, chiquilla

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chica hermosa


Explanation:
otra opción

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: is the classic
11 mins

agree  CNF
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eres una hermosura !!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con todas las opciones anteriores que son absolutamente correctas. Acá te va otra opción y suerte !!!!!

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guapatona


Explanation:
typical Spanish term, informal and colloquial

xxxtarrina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cnidario: it's "guapetona" and very colloquial
30 mins