KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Comp images

Spanish translation: imágenes gratuitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complimentary images
Spanish translation:imágenes gratuitas
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:58 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Comp images
Este término suele aparecer en las páginas web de descarga de imágenes. ¿Alguien sabe su traducción al español?

En uno de los sitios he encontrado la definición, por si sirve de ayuda:
COMP images: rough or draft layouts for client review.

¿Podrían ser imágenes en formato comprimido?

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
comp = complimentary
Explanation:
If it is from a site where you can download images, it's probably meant as "free or complimentary images".

"imagenes gratuitas".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Sí, creo que la mejor opción es "imágenes gratuitas". Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comp = complimentary
Rick Henry
4 +3Imágenes comprimidas
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1Computer images = imágenes generadas por la computadora.
Robert INGLEDEW
4imágenes de borrador o preliminares
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer images = imágenes generadas por la computadora.


Explanation:
Seguramente con menor resolución que las hechas en los tableros de dibujo.
Por eso dice rough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto algunas referencias por si ayudan a aclarar el concepto.
Your search: \"comp images\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 194 | Next 20 >


Free Comp Images: for personal or comping use ONLY (see comp ...
Free Comp Images: for personal or comping use ONLY (see
comp license). Click to display ...
http://www.cyberphoto.com/Index31.html
More Results From: www.cyberphoto.com


Index of /Research/Elecphys/Comp/Images
Index of /Research/Elecphys/Comp/Images. Name Last modified
Size Description Parent Directory ...
http://bme-www.mc.duke.edu/Research/Elecphys/Comp/Images/
More Results From: bme-www.mc.duke.edu


1998 Amboy Heritage Calendar Comp Images
1998 Amboy Heritage Calendar Comp Images For 1998 Doug prepared a calendar containing
all the family birthdays, anniversaries, etc. For photos, he used ...
http://www.hackneys.com/hackney_web/pages/97-Amboy-calendar-...


New Zealand Stock Images Photography Photo Library - Photo New ...
Free Comp Images. We offer FREE comp images for use in your layouts
and designs prior to committing to purchase. ...
http://www.photonewzealand.com/content/comping.cfm
More Results From: www.photonewzealand.com


Index of /homepage/program/comp/images
Index of /homepage/program/comp/images. Name Last modified
Size Description Parent Directory ...
http://www.pharmacy.ohio-state.edu/homepage/program/comp/ima...


Index of /reference/comp/images
Index of /reference/comp/images. Name Last modified
Size Description Parent Directory 10-May ...
http://www.ogis-uml-university.com/reference/comp/images/


Index of /ftp/LIRMM/comp/images
Index of /ftp/LIRMM/comp/images. Name Last modified
Size Description Parent Directory 07 ...
http://www.lirmm.fr/ftp/LIRMM/comp/images/


Copyright Notice on Royalty Free Stock Photography by Brad Perks
... Comp Images may be downloaded for evaluation and layout purposes
only. Feel free to Contact us for further information. ...
http://www.pcimagenetwork.com/Sidebar/Copyright.html
More Results From: www.pcimagenetwork.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CREO QUE LA RESPUESTA DE MIGUELNC ES LA CORRECTA. TIENE 9700 HITS EN INTERNET.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: puede ser compressed, para descomprimir?
9 mins
  -> Sí, ya me dí cuenta que la respuesta de Miguel es la correcta. Tiene 9700 hits.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Imágenes comprimidas


Explanation:
Eso es lo que yo diría..

lo de formato comprimido esta bien.. JPEG

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Hice una búsqueda en internet, y creo que tu respuesta es la correcta. Tiene más de 9700 hits.
17 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
25 mins

agree  P Forgas: JPEG image compression
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imágenes de borrador o preliminares


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comp = complimentary


Explanation:
If it is from a site where you can download images, it's probably meant as "free or complimentary images".

"imagenes gratuitas".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Sí, creo que la mejor opción es "imágenes gratuitas". Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel: Sin duda. Son imágenes con licencia "comp" que viene a ser "gratis con condiciones". En inglés se emplea "zipped" para comprimido. En inglés se usa "zipped" para comprimido.
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner: de acuerdo
16 hrs