KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

space cushion

Spanish translation: espacio protectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space cushion
Spanish translation:espacio protectivo

20:36 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: space cushion
This is a driving manual. It reads "Create a space cushion around you by staying in the middle of your lane."
Maria
espacio protectivo/espacio de seguridad
Explanation:
Two possible options, hope they help you.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zona de seguridad
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +1Cree una franja de seguridad alrededor suyo, manteniéndose en el centro de su carril.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4zona de seguridadIG Global
4forme un colchón de espacio...
Robert INGLEDEW
4espacio protectivo/espacio de seguridad
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio protectivo/espacio de seguridad


Explanation:
Two possible options, hope they help you.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Protector, no protectivo, William :))
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha, for the correction!! Saludos. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona de seguridad


Explanation:
Another option

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl: Buena opción
19 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Creo que así es como se expresa este término.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forme un colchón de espacio...


Explanation:
a su alrededor, manteniédose en el medio de su carril.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cree una franja de seguridad alrededor suyo, manteniéndose en el centro de su carril.


Explanation:
="Create a space cushion around you by staying in the middle of your lane. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

Cree una franja de seguridad a su alrededor , manteniéndose en el centro de su carril.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: estoy de acuerdo con franja o zona de seguridad
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona de seguridad


Explanation:

Cree una zona de seguridad a su alrededor manteniéndose siempre al medio de su carril.

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4