KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wide right turn

Spanish translation: abrirse mucho al virar a la derecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide right turn
Spanish translation:abrirse mucho al virar a la derecha

20:39 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wide right turn
This is a driving manual. It reads " It is crucial you make a wide right turn."
Maria
abrirse mucho al virar a la derecha [o, al dar vuelta a la derecha]
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Giro amplio hacia la derecha
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4giro abierto (amplio) a la derecha
Robert INGLEDEW
4abrirse mucho al virar a la derecha [o, al dar vuelta a la derecha]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrirse mucho al virar a la derecha [o, al dar vuelta a la derecha]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giro abierto (amplio) a la derecha


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giro amplio hacia la derecha


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es vital realizar un giro amplio al virar hacia la derecha.

Sorry, had not seen the entire phrase. :)

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743