KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pump the brakes

Spanish translation: bombear los frenos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump the brakes
Spanish translation:bombear los frenos

21:06 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pump the brakes
This is a driving manual. It reads: "If there is brake failure, pump the brakes rapidly."
Maria
Bombear [pisar rápida y repetídamente] los frenos
Explanation:
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bombear [pisar rápida y repetídamente] los frenos
Terry Burgess
4Cuidado!
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bombear [pisar rápida y repetídamente] los frenos


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Pisar repetidamente
1 min

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Bombear no. Pisar rápida y repetídamente, sí :)
6 mins

agree  xxxiwerner: de acuerdo
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuidado!


Explanation:
Pisa el freno si ibas a poner "bombear" :) Yo no lo usaría!

Mira lo que dice la RAE sobre "bombear"


bombear1.
1. tr. Elevar agua u otro líquido por medio de una bomba.
2. tr. Lanzar por alto una pelota o balón haciendo que siga una trayectoria parabólica.
3. tr. Arrojar o disparar bombas de artillería.
4. tr. coloq. Arg. y Ur. Perjudicar deliberadamente a alguien.
5. tr. Guat. robar (ǁ hurtar).


bombear2.
1. tr. dar bombo.



Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214