KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

braking distance

Spanish translation: distancia de frenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braking distance
Spanish translation:distancia de frenado

21:27 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: braking distance
This is a driving manual. It reads "the graph below illustrates the braking distance."
Maria
distancia de frenado
Explanation:
Referencias innecesarias

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:37:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En esta referencia puedes ver legislación relativa a la \"distancia de frenado\"

http://www.vigilanciavial.com.uy/camineradisco/velocida.htm
Selected response from:

Raimundo
Grading comment
Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distancia de frenado
Raimundo
4distancia recorrida después de empezar el frenadoSery
4la distancia al frenarelenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distancia de frenado


Explanation:
Referencias innecesarias

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:37:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En esta referencia puedes ver legislación relativa a la \"distancia de frenado\"

http://www.vigilanciavial.com.uy/camineradisco/velocida.htm

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: this question came up yesterday
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Perfecto. Esa es la que yo no respeté y por la que me suspendieron :-(
2 mins
  -> ¡Mecachis!, respétala. Saludos:----))))))))

agree  xxxiwerner: perfecto!!!!
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la distancia al frenar


Explanation:
la gráfica muestra o ilustra la distancia al frenar, donde se debe frenar o de frenado

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia recorrida después de empezar el frenado


Explanation:
Dic. Politécnico. F. Beigbeder

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502