KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

loss of consortium

Spanish translation: pérdida conyugal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss of consortium
Spanish translation:pérdida conyugal
Entered by: Maximino Alvarez

22:41 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ medical, legal, insurance
English term or phrase: loss of consortium
As a result of the accident XXX suffered the following injuries:
- Depression
- Insomnia
- Pain and suffer
- Loss of Consortium
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
pérdida conyugal
Explanation:
La siguiente definición aparece en la referencia:

loss of consortium
(Personal Injury ) loss of the affection, sexual relations, aid, services and companionship that one spouse is entitled to from the other spouse.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pérdida del consorcio conyugal
Maria
2 +3Pérdida de esposa/esposo/cónyuge
Terry Burgess
4pérdida conyugal
Maximino Alvarez
4Pérdida de consorcioMaite Marchite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pérdida de consorcio


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso puedes optar por una traducción literal, puesto que la palabra "Consorcio" existe en español y ante la falta de más contexto, otra traducción puede ser equívoca.

Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pérdida de esposa/esposo/cónyuge


Explanation:
Este es el único sentido medio lógico que puedo encontrar para tal término.

A continuación te pongo las definiciones de D.R.A.E.

Del lat. consortium.
1. m. Participación y comunicación de una misma suerte con una o varias personas.
2. [m.]Unión o compañía de los que viven juntos. Se aplica principalmente a la sociedad conyugal.
3. [m.]Agrupación de entidades para negocios importantes.
foral.
1. Ar. Condominio entre hermanos, tal que atribuye a los comuneros cierto derecho de acrecer.

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias:-)))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jose:-)))

agree  Antonio Costa
12 mins
  -> Gracias mil Antonio:-)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida del consorcio conyugal


Explanation:
as per Thomas West III

Dict. of Law and Business


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdida conyugal


Explanation:
La siguiente definición aparece en la referencia:

loss of consortium
(Personal Injury ) loss of the affection, sexual relations, aid, services and companionship that one spouse is entitled to from the other spouse.


    Reference: http://www.sphinxlegal.com/sphinx/freeresources/glossaryresu...
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia.