KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Mail

Spanish translation: correo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mail
Spanish translation:correo

14:55 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mail
Air Mail
Kristine
correo
Explanation:
correo aéreo

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13correo
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1correo aéreo = Air Mail
Kathi Stock
4correo aéreoSery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
correo


Explanation:
correo aéreo

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 min

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 mins

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
14 mins

agree  CNF: y si en un sobre ponés "by air mail" en español sería "por avión"
26 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
38 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Cómo no!
1 hr

agree  xxxiwerner: totalmente, correo
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Maria Sampedro: correo aéreo
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  OLMO: También se dice "Vía aérea".
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correo aéreo = Air Mail


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correo aéreo


Explanation:
lo mismo, Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502