KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I love you

Spanish translation: (yo) te quiero // te amo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Spanish translation:(yo) te quiero // te amo
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

22:48 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you so much.
Taylor
te quiero // te amo
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

quiero: wine and dine and....
amo: you might have to go the altar or live together for a while...je je je

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***te quiero tanto // te amo tanto **
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thankyou very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5te quiero // te amoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Te quiero mucho
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
te quiero // te amo


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

quiero: wine and dine and....
amo: you might have to go the altar or live together for a while...je je je

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***te quiero tanto // te amo tanto **

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Thankyou very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hola, te extrañaba, colega!
0 min
  -> Hola! Me han tenido ocupado. Hay que trabajar de vez en cuando...je je No solo de amor y ProZ vive el hombre :-))

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leliadoura
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  bunnie: Como dice el tango... Para qué te quiero tanto...
15 mins
  -> Hola...qué pasa con ese Madrid?? Yo también te quiero :-))

agree  xxxiwerner
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te quiero mucho


Explanation:
Or it can be 'te quiero tanto.'

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499