KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bumps in the road

Spanish translation: baches en el camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bumps in the road
Spanish translation:baches en el camino
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

23:34 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Cycling
English term or phrase: Bumps in the road
Watch out for BUMPS IN THE ROAD
Hardy Moreno
baches en el camino
Explanation:
None necessary
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6baches en el camino
Bill Greendyk
5Baches en la ruta
Patagonia
5lomada
Valeria Verona
4protuberanciasjulitravel
4baches en la carreteraLEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baches en el camino


Explanation:
None necessary

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
7 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 hrs

disagree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: baches are potholes. The above refers to speedbumps!
9 hrs
  -> Hola Rick! Lo dejo el caso en las manos de mi defensora abajo!! ;-))

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Un bache es cualquier cosa que te haga saltar en el coche ya sea por un hoyo o por un bulto.
10 hrs

agree  Maria Aguirre
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lomada


Explanation:
bump=lomada, montículo

Suerte.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase entera sería: \"Cuidado con las lomadas del camino\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from Merriam Webster:
Function: noun
Etymology: probably imitative of the sound of a blow
Date: 1592
1 : a relatively abrupt convexity or protuberance on a surface: as a : a swelling of tissue b : a cranial protuberance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bache=pothole

Definition from The American Heritage Dictionary:
pot·hole Pronunciation Key (pthl)
n.
A hole or pit, especially one in a road surface. Also called chuckhole.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estaba pensando que quizás la discusión es en vano y lo importante es poner \"Cuidado: camino en mal estado\".

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjmonllop: "lomadas" es en América, en España, baches. Baches en la carretera..
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baches en la ruta


Explanation:
"Bumps" no se refiere a lomadas hechas por el hombre, sino a baches o pozos que aparecieron fruto de la lluvia, los camiones y factores ambientales.

Si el original fuera una oración aislada yo pondría:

Precaución: tramo con baches.
A continuación pego la entrada de "Bump" del Oxford Superlex y sus respectivas acepciones.

Bump: (lump — in surface) bulto m, protuberancia f; (— on head) chichón m; (— on road) bache m

Suerte.


    Oxford Superlex
Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baches en la carretera


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protuberancias


Explanation:
bump 3 a part of a surface that is not flat or even: a road with a lot of bumps in it.(Oxford Advanced)
Esquiando, también hay 'bumps'. La 'lomada' es larga' la 'protuberancia' es más bien un bulto, informe, pero más parecido a algo circular.



julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40