KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To fade into a haze

Spanish translation: desvanecerse en una niebla


00:22 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To fade into a haze
Figures begin to FADE INTO A HAZE as new ones are thrown out, not to confuse, but to accent the strength of the operation.
Hilda
Spanish translation:desvanecerse en una niebla
Explanation:
no necesita
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8desvanecerse en una niebla
Jorge Payan
4 +1desvanecerse en la neblinaLEALZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
desvanecerse en una niebla


Explanation:
no necesita

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins

agree  Patricia Myers: pero en vez de una yo diría la niebla.
1 hr

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  elenali: la suena mejor
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias: La idea aqui es que las figuras se desvanecen convirtiendose en neblina o bruma, creo que la frase de Payanjor se adapta bastante a esta idea
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
9 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desvanecerse en la neblina


Explanation:
another option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs