KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

plunter

Spanish translation: Bomba del excusado/destapacaños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunter
Spanish translation:Bomba del excusado/destapacaños
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

04:15 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ sanitario
English term or phrase: plunter
sanitario, objeto
tradax
Bomba del excusado/destapacaños
Explanation:
debería ser Plunger
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bomba del excusado/destapacaños
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3émbolo
Jack Doughty
1flotadorDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bomba del excusado/destapacaños


Explanation:
debería ser Plunger

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Estoy de acuerdo, tiene que ser Plunger.
2 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias: La palabra plunter no existe en ingles, asi que me imagino, como los otros, que te refieres a un PLUNGER
35 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yeah!!...stick a Plunter in your Goilet:-)))
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
émbolo


Explanation:
I presume "plunter" is a misprint for "plunger", for which you were also asking for the French.


    Diccionario Moderno Langenscheidt Ing-Esp/Esp-Eng
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
7 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flotador


Explanation:
quizás, intuición...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el flotador de la cisterna

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240