KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

that person is a geek / is geeky

Spanish translation: es un sabelotodo / un maniatico


17:37 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: that person is a geek / is geeky
That person acts very geeky. Not cool. That person is a geek.
Sylvia
Spanish translation:es un sabelotodo / un maniatico
Explanation:
según contexto : pesado / plomazo

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí te adjunto una referencia de techno geek, es decir de un obseso de la tecnología, un ultra-experto/maniatico


...... Small Business Insights. From the November 23, 2001 print edition. Cybersense
Techno geek tells all about favorite electronic gizmos. ...
portland.bcentral.com/portland/stories/2001/11/26/smallb2.html - 38k

espero que esto te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Esa persona es un frikiPenelope Rickards
5bicho raroMaria-Jose Pastor
5persona adicta a la tecnologíaxxxOso
3 +2es un sabelotodo / un maniaticoJH Trads
4esa persona es gansa / lerdacotasur
4 -1esa persona es un cretino
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es un sabelotodo / un maniatico


Explanation:
según contexto : pesado / plomazo

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí te adjunto una referencia de techno geek, es decir de un obseso de la tecnología, un ultra-experto/maniatico


...... Small Business Insights. From the November 23, 2001 print edition. Cybersense
Techno geek tells all about favorite electronic gizmos. ...
portland.bcentral.com/portland/stories/2001/11/26/smallb2.html - 38k

espero que esto te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sabelotodo en este contexto, nada que ver con tecnología.
1 hr
  -> Hola Atenea, mi ref. era solo para dar un ejemplo de geek, en vez de techno hubiera podido ser cualquier otra cosa, con la idea de obsesionado, expertisimo, pesado de tan aferrado a su afición :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esa persona es gansa / lerda


Explanation:
yes

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona adicta a la tecnología


Explanation:
H Sylvia,
Please see the link below for a complete description of that kind of person.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.zonageek.com/geek/geek/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lcmolinari: A geek is not just a "techie". In my day, geeks were brainers, super smart kids, not with the in crowd, and yes, often obsessed with something but not always technology. Definitely someone not cool
3 mins

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: your referring to a techie, geek is an outcast and usually a little odd
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
esa persona es un cretino


Explanation:
Another possible of many options!

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Cretino... buen insulto, pero quiere decir tarado, el "geek" como sea, es inteligente.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicho raro


Explanation:
a geek is an oddball/outcast/ strange person. Origianlly back in the 70's a geek was someone who smoked marijuana and did that whole scene - it has however evolved to mean weirdo, and it is not synonymous with nerd. Two different characterizations for two different types of outcasts (nerd is more a misfit)

Careful though - Which is your traget audience, because I know that for ex in Puerto Rico bicho is not bug but male genitalia.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

3040 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esa persona es un friki


Explanation:
Hi there! As a proud girl geek, I can assure you that the term most people use to define what would be a geek/nerd is this one. Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friki
Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14