KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

greenbelt

Spanish translation: zona verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenbelt
Spanish translation:zona verde
Entered by: A Hayes

01:49 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: greenbelt
No sports activities are allowed on greenbelts.
Maria
zona verde
Explanation:
o "cinturón ecológico".

suerte-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cinturón ecológico\" probablemente se use sólo en Argentina.
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10zona verdeA Hayes
5 +2áreas verdes
Henry Hinds
4 +1cinturón verde
P Forgas
5Espacios / áreas
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
zona verde


Explanation:
o "cinturón ecológico".

suerte-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cinturón ecológico\" probablemente se use sólo en Argentina.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: muy bien; así se utiliza en España
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  CNF: cinturón ecológico en Argentina
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa: cierto!
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Karina Pelech
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxseamar
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxDiego V
14 hrs
  -> gracias-

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: zonas verdes
14 hrs
  -> gracias-

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excelente opción, Munchkin. Término muy universal...
17 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxiwerner
2 days11 hrs
  -> gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas verdes


Explanation:
Another valid and commonly used option (Mexico).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Valeria Verona
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espacios / áreas


Explanation:
"espacios" or "áreas" verdes are protected and taken care of by groups deeply involved in the protection of ecology

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinturón verde


Explanation:
te mando algunos ejemplos. con una búsqueda en google vas a encontrar casi dos mil.

Monitoreo por teledetección de la evolución del Cinturón
Verde de la ciudad de Mendoza. ...
www.ina.gov.ar/internas/pro5108.htm

Proyecto CIVE El Cinturón Verde de Buenos Aires Una cuenca
recuperada para una función de excelencia ...
www.ediho.es/horticom/forums/elcintur.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

El Cinturón Verde de Frankfurt am Main (Alemania) - [ Translate this page ]
... El Cinturón Verde de Frankfurt am Main (Alemania). ... Se espera que el Proyecto de
Cinturón Verde de Frankfurt contribuya a resolver conflictos existentes. ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/bpn/bp138.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Or possibly circuito verde?
3 days38 mins