KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you will tie up traffic

Spanish translation: paralizar/obstaculizar/causar un embotellmiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie up
Spanish translation:paralizar/obstaculizar/causar un embotellmiento

06:40 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you will tie up traffic
This is a driving manual. It reads "You will tie-up traffic and cause an accident."
Maria
paralizar / obstaculizar / entorpecer el tráfico // causar un embotellamiento
Explanation:
...y provocar un accidente.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paralizar / obstaculizar / entorpecer el tráfico // causar un embotellamientoAtenea Acevedo
4trancar el tránsito o el tráfico
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paralizar / obstaculizar / entorpecer el tráfico // causar un embotellamiento


Explanation:
...y provocar un accidente.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thank you much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trancar el tránsito o el tráfico


Explanation:
como algunas

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44