KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

aunar la gestión

Spanish translation: jointly manage


17:12 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: aunar la gestión
MAGDA y DUNIS aúnan la gestión de sus viajes en HNG
chani
Spanish translation:jointly manage
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are combining (their travel) arrangements
Henry Hinds
4jointly manageJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly manage


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are combining (their travel) arrangements


Explanation:
M & D are combining their travel arrangements at HNG.

Las dos gestionan sus viajes en HNG.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: they "combine their..." though, otherwise it'd be "están aunando...". :-)
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: "are combining" no es necesariamente incorrecto, ésa es una de las diferencias entre el español y el inglés, no se trata de una traducción literal.
9 hrs