KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

factoría

Spanish translation: plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factoría
Spanish translation:plant
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

17:14 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: factoría
Oficinas en factorías

El implant (agencia dentro de la empresa) de Renault de madrid será mixto ya que HNG dará servicio también a Magda, así como a la factoría de Ávila y a Santander.
chani
plant (en este caso)
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Aspects Of Excellence | Renault Engine Plant Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Renault Engine Plant Spain boundless ambition. For the Renault Engine Plant in Spain,
reaching the finals of the European Quality Award is a significant step ...
www.european-quality.co.uk/aoe99_www/aoe_p80.html

List of Renault subsidiaries and importers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FASA Renault. Country, Country, Spain. Continent, Western Europe. ... Web site address,
www.renault.es. Manufacturing, Powertrains plant, Sevilla plant Sevilla ...
www.renault.com/gb/transverse/lst_filiales_6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nissan says Renault plant may be ideal for Micra compact - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003, spokeswoman Claire Martin said. Nissan\'s plant in Barcelona, Spain, is used
to make larger ... purchasing and distribution as Renault tries to cut 3 ...
www.auto.com/industry/iwirj9_20010109.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***plants in Avila and Santander***
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plant (en este caso)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1Factory
Noemi Carrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factory


Explanation:
"Factory" significa "fábrica, planta industrial".
No obstante la pregunta debería haber sido del español al inglés y no del inglés al español, como tú lo has preguntado.
Saludos,
Noemí

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Buena opción, también, Noemí...
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plant (en este caso)


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Aspects Of Excellence | Renault Engine Plant Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Renault Engine Plant Spain boundless ambition. For the Renault Engine Plant in Spain,
reaching the finals of the European Quality Award is a significant step ...
www.european-quality.co.uk/aoe99_www/aoe_p80.html

List of Renault subsidiaries and importers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FASA Renault. Country, Country, Spain. Continent, Western Europe. ... Web site address,
www.renault.es. Manufacturing, Powertrains plant, Sevilla plant Sevilla ...
www.renault.com/gb/transverse/lst_filiales_6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nissan says Renault plant may be ideal for Micra compact - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003, spokeswoman Claire Martin said. Nissan\'s plant in Barcelona, Spain, is used
to make larger ... purchasing and distribution as Renault tries to cut 3 ...
www.auto.com/industry/iwirj9_20010109.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***plants in Avila and Santander***

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Como siempre... muy acertado, Pepelú.
1 hr
  -> No simpre...pero en esta ocasión , sí :-)))

agree  Noemi Carrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noemí

agree  xxxDiego V
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!