KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on multilane streets

Spanish translation: En calles con más de un carril


18:15 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on multilane streets
This is a driving manual and it reads "On multilane streets, stay out of the lane next to the center line, if you can."
Maria
Spanish translation:En calles con más de un carril
Explanation:
as far as I remember from my driving manual.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3En avenidas de múltiples carriles
xklbr
4 +3En calles con más de un carril
MJ Barber
5vías de pistas múltiplesAtacama
5En calles de múltiples carriles
Irecu
5avenidas de varias pistasAntonio Costa
4calles multipistaJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En calles con más de un carril


Explanation:
as far as I remember from my driving manual.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
13 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner: vías
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En avenidas de múltiples carriles


Explanation:
Avenidas generalmente se refiere a calles mas amplias, o principales.
Saludos!

xklbr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: pero con calles o quizás mejor: vías. También: de carriles múltiples :-)
10 mins

agree  David Davis: De acuerdo con x y con Paul
1 hr

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avenidas de varias pistas


Explanation:
Una sugerencua.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calles multipista


Explanation:
:)

but calles son pequenas de manera que es mejor

avenidas multipista

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En calles de múltiples carriles


Explanation:
that´s it


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vías de pistas múltiples


Explanation:
That way you cover yourself for any kind of road.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75