KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pull into your path

Spanish translation: otro conductor puede interponerse en su camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull into your path
Spanish translation:otro conductor puede interponerse en su camino

18:21 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pull into your path
This is a driving manual and it reads "another driver may pull into your path."
Maria
otro conductor puede interponerse en su camino
Explanation:
No sé cual es el contexto pero me imagino que es cuando un conductor le corta el camino a otro en una carretera.
Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"otro conductor puede entrar/incorporarse en/a tu carril"bunnie
4adelantarse a su pistaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4"cruzarse en su camino" o "atravesársele"Roger Martin
4otro conductor puede interponerse en su caminoxxxseamar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"otro conductor puede entrar/incorporarse en/a tu carril"


Explanation:
No need

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: :puede entrar me parece una buena opción.
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cruzarse en su camino" o "atravesársele"


Explanation:
I hope this helps you

Roger Martin
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otro conductor puede interponerse en su camino


Explanation:
No sé cual es el contexto pero me imagino que es cuando un conductor le corta el camino a otro en una carretera.

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adelantarse a su pista


Explanation:
pista can also be used

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102