KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strip

Spanish translation: camellon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip
Spanish translation:camellon

20:48 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: strip
This is a driving manual and it reads: "before you make a u-turn on a divided highway, be sure you son't drive over or across any dividing section, curb or strip."
Maria
camellón
Explanation:
En México y en otros países de América Latina le llamamos camellón. El diccionario (RAE) también lo acepta:
"4. Guat. y Méx. Trozo, a veces ajardinado, que divide las dos calzadas de una avenida." Desconozco otras palabras comunes en otros países, que seguramente las hay.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1camellónAtenea Acevedo
4 +1franja central/mediana
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franja central/mediana


Explanation:
This must refer to the grass strip, or median, between directions on a divided highway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 20:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it seems to be referring to the \'shoulder,\' this would be \"arcén\" or \"orilla.\" :-)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camellón


Explanation:
En México y en otros países de América Latina le llamamos camellón. El diccionario (RAE) también lo acepta:
"4. Guat. y Méx. Trozo, a veces ajardinado, que divide las dos calzadas de una avenida." Desconozco otras palabras comunes en otros países, que seguramente las hay.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xklbr
6 mins