KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

concrete divider

Spanish translation: separacion de pista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete divider
Spanish translation:separacion de pista

21:20 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: concrete divider
This is a driving manual and it reads "...except at intersections or through openings in a concrete divider."
Maria
Separación de pista
Explanation:
Don't know that it would be necesary to mention that they are made of concrete, unless it's importante to the topic in general. May also be known as 'pretíl(es)', though they are generally earthen structures.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mediana de cemento (o de hormigón)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Separación de pistaAtacama


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Separación de pista


Explanation:
Don't know that it would be necesary to mention that they are made of concrete, unless it's importante to the topic in general. May also be known as 'pretíl(es)', though they are generally earthen structures.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediana de cemento (o de hormigón)


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a las estructuras de división de carriles en una carretera (sobre todo en autopistas y autovías), que impiden que los coches que van en una dirección puedan pasar al carril contrario. Esas vallas de separación se llaman "medianas" y pueden estar hechas de distintos materiales, siendo metal y cemento los más comunes. Estas vallas pueden estar abiertas en algunos puntos para que los vehículos puedan acceder a vias paralelas o perpendiculares.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 21:37:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, you\'ve been far too quick in choosing your answer...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191