KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

free standing

Spanish translation: máquinas expendedoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free standing
Spanish translation:máquinas expendedoras
Entered by: Carmen Valdebenito

19:16 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: free standing
the free standing selling equipment cannot hold new product
Carmen Valdebenito
máquinas expendedoras autónomas
Explanation:
En Argentina hablamos de "máquinas expendedoras". Free standing singifica autónoma.
hope it helps Carmencha
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thanx a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2máquinas expendedoras autónomas
claudia bagnardi
5autoportantejulitravel
4...máquinas expendedoras independientes / aisladas...
Ramón Solá
4Máquinas vendedoras /expedidoras??
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Máquinas vendedoras /expedidoras??


Explanation:
Yo creo que eso es... no estoy seguro al 100%.

un saludo.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquinas expendedoras autónomas


Explanation:
En Argentina hablamos de "máquinas expendedoras". Free standing singifica autónoma.
hope it helps Carmencha

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thanx a lot for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
15 hrs
  -> thx iw

agree  Maria Aguirre
1 day17 hrs
  -> gracias maria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoportante


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con lo de equipo expendedor, sólo que algunos están colgados de algo o apoyados en un mostrador, éste va sobre el piso.
free-standing adj (a) not supported by or fixed to anything: a free-standing sculpture. (Oxford Advanced)

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...máquinas expendedoras independientes / aisladas...


Explanation:
El vocablo "autoportante" no es de nuestra lengua...si nos atenemos al DRAE.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952