KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

buck teeth

Spanish translation: dientes de conejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buck teeth
Spanish translation:dientes de conejo
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

20:38 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: buck teeth
What do you exactly mean by saying that someone has "buck teeth"?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
dientes "de conejo" (torcidos)
Explanation:
Buck teeth: crooked
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, VBaby.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4dientes "de conejo" (torcidos)
VBaby
5dientes salidos
Henry Hinds
4de acuerdo con la primeraJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dientes "de conejo" (torcidos)


Explanation:
Buck teeth: crooked


    Reference: http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/salud/dentista.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, VBaby.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
4 mins

agree  bunnie: Yep, bunnies know a lot about that
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yep - and these folks need braces and lots of "bucks" to pay for them!
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris: No so much crooked as protruding teeth
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acuerdo con la primera


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Fotos:
http://www.dixiesgifts.com/bubba_fake_teeth.html


Slang:

buck n. Someone really fanciable. Also to really fancy someone and think they are good looking. Seems Laura thinks Mark Cole is a buck! circa. 2000+ UK (NI)
buckhead n. derog. 1) A person with buck-teeth. 2) A person with a head shaped like a bucket. abbr. buckethead UK (SE)



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dientes salidos


Explanation:
En Méx., como los dientes de conejo; otra opción.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449