KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

how many ounces of formula does (male baby's name) usually drink at one time?

Spanish translation: ¿cuántas onzas de fórmula (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how many ounces of formula does (male baby's name) usually drink at one time?
Spanish translation:¿cuántas onzas de fórmula (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?
Entered by: olv10siq

03:00 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how many ounces of formula does (male baby's name) usually drink at one time?
Guatemala
Beth
¿cuántas onzas de fórmula (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?
Explanation:
In some countries they use to call formula "preparado" or "leche en polvo" so you can also say: ¿Cuántas onzas/gramos de preparado /leche en polvo (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿cuántas onzas de fórmula (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?olv10siq
5¿Qué cantidad (Cuántas onzas) de preparado toma X por vez?
Monica Colangelo
5¿Cuánta fórmula suele tomar (nombre) a la vez?
David Davis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cuánta fórmula suele tomar (nombre) a la vez?


Explanation:
DD

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué cantidad (Cuántas onzas) de preparado toma X por vez?


Explanation:
You can choose between "Que cantidad"
(just "how much") or "cuántas onzas"
(how many ounces). Maybe the person who is supposed to answer (if this is for a hospital, for example) is used to grams, not ounces

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿cuántas onzas de fórmula (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?


Explanation:
In some countries they use to call formula "preparado" or "leche en polvo" so you can also say: ¿Cuántas onzas/gramos de preparado /leche en polvo (nombre) suele tomar en cada biberón?
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987