KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To take out a standing order

Spanish translation: elaborar un reglamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To take out a standing order
Spanish translation:elaborar un reglamento
Entered by: Ocell

20:10 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To take out a standing order
This phrase appears in a sourcebook of a role-playing game which takes place in the world of Terry Pratchett's "Discworld" novels. The sentence is: "Everybody knows the saying: dying is easy, comedy is hard. Actually, people are careful about saying that in the Discworld. The Fools' Guild became nervous that it might be tested on them and took out a standing order with the Assasins' Guild to supress the expression."

My translation for now: "Todo el mundo conoce el dicho: morir es fácil, hacer comedia no (de hecho, la gente se cuida mucho de decirlo en Ankh-Morpork; al Gremio de los Bufones le preocupaba que alguien decidiese probarlo con ellos, así que con el Gremio de Asesinos para suprimirlo."

Thanks in advance.
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
elaboraron un reglamento
Explanation:
así que elaboraron un reglamento junto con el gremio de asesinos para suprimirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a standing order es un reglamento o estatuto. Aquí mucho mejor reglamento.
Selected response from:

Ocell
Grading comment
Al final haré un refrito de todas las respuestas, pero supongo que si tuviera que quedarme con una optaría por esta por ser la más aclaratoria. Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda, siento mucho que este aparato no me permita repartir los puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Y QUITARON UNA ORDEN VIGENTE- QUE ESTABA EN VIGOR
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5elaboraron un reglamento
Ocell
4un pedido permanente
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Y QUITARON UNA ORDEN VIGENTE- QUE ESTABA EN VIGOR


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un pedido permanente


Explanation:
Standing order means that this is an ongoing, persistent order. It can be translated as:

hicieron un pedido permanente... etc.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"took out\" here is slang for \'they made an order with the Assassin\'s Guild.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elaboraron un reglamento


Explanation:
así que elaboraron un reglamento junto con el gremio de asesinos para suprimirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a standing order es un reglamento o estatuto. Aquí mucho mejor reglamento.

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Al final haré un refrito de todas las respuestas, pero supongo que si tuviera que quedarme con una optaría por esta por ser la más aclaratoria. Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda, siento mucho que este aparato no me permita repartir los puntos.