KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Catch up with all and sundry

Spanish translation: no dejar que escape ni uno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catch up with all and sundry
Spanish translation:no dejar que escape ni uno
Entered by: Ocell

20:19 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Catch up with all and sundry
This phrase appears in a section detailing ideas for role-playing adventures in a game which takes place in the world of Terry Pratchett's "Discworld" novels. It describes a moment when the main characters arrive at the city tip and find a gang of thugs ready to kick them away from the place. After finishing their description, the text reads: "This is the moment when these stout country lads catch up with all and sundry". I'm not entirely sure it refers to the thugs... might as well refer to the main characters, for that matter! Any help welcome.
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
no dejan que escape ni uno
Explanation:
Algunas opciones

... no permiten que escape ni uno
... les persiguen a todos
... los atrapan a todos
... les dan caza
... no dejan huir a nadie
Selected response from:

Ocell
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que tu opción es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alcanzan a todos sin excepción
Bill Greendyk
5no dejan que escape ni uno
Ocell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcanzan a todos sin excepción


Explanation:
El refrán "all and sundry" se puede traducir como "todos sin excepción."

Larousse et al.

Saludos y suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: 100% (American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ygs

agree  xxxseamar
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no dejan que escape ni uno


Explanation:
Algunas opciones

... no permiten que escape ni uno
... les persiguen a todos
... los atrapan a todos
... les dan caza
... no dejan huir a nadie

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que tu opción es la que mejor se ajusta al contexto.