KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blanket commissions

Spanish translation: contratos globales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket commissions
Spanish translation:contratos globales
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

20:23 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blanket commissions
This phrase appears in a sourcebook of a role-playing game which takes place in the world of Terry Pratchett's "Discworld" novels. In this particular paragraph, the Guild of Assasins is trying to stop the main characters from fulfilling their objectives, but they can't use violence since no one has paid them for it: "Since no one is paying for a specfic assasination and the Guild doesn't believe in blanket commissions, the assasins (by the Guild's Code of honour) can only kill in self-defence."

Thanks in advance!
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
contratos globales
Explanation:
or comissiones globales

in this case the commission is a contract as when I commission an artist to paint a portrait. Thus the meaning here is that the Assasins Guild doesn't belive in doing hit jobs just because they have done it for whomever in the past. Additionally - when Mr. XX wants Mr. Y offed, Mr. XX puts a contract out on Mr. Y.

hope this has been helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - comisiones
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda y por las explicaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contratos globalesMaria-Jose Pastor
5contrato marcoJH Trads
4comisiones generales/exhaustivos
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contratos globales


Explanation:
or comissiones globales

in this case the commission is a contract as when I commission an artist to paint a portrait. Thus the meaning here is that the Assasins Guild doesn't belive in doing hit jobs just because they have done it for whomever in the past. Additionally - when Mr. XX wants Mr. Y offed, Mr. XX puts a contract out on Mr. Y.

hope this has been helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - comisiones

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda y por las explicaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: lo que no me convence es comisiones...ni contratos....
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxiwerner
16 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisiones generales/exhaustivos


Explanation:
"Blanket" can be interpreted as 'all-encompassing, general, exhaustive' commissions.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato marco


Explanation:
es la idea de "blanket", te adjunto una referencia:

... el 30 de enero de 1998, se suscribió en Munich (Alemania) el contrato marco para
la produccióne inversiones a ella asociadas entre la Agencia NETMA (NATO ...
www.mde.es/mde/armas/eurofigh.htm - 22k -

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060