KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Built like the darn bishop

Spanish translation: porque tengo la corpulencia del condenado obispo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Built like the darn bishop
Spanish translation:porque tengo la corpulencia del condenado obispo
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

02:00 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Built like the darn bishop
Built like the darn bishop

it's part of a song:

'cause I'm built like the darn bishop
Mary
porque tengo la corpulencia del condenado obispo
Explanation:
corpulencia o complexión
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the translation. I am going to use the translation tengo la complexión del condenado obispo. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porque tengo la corpulencia del condenado obispo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4porque tengo la contextura del maldito obispocotasur
4frágil como un obispo
Ocell
4soy tan grande-fortachón-musculoso como un obispo
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soy tan grande-fortachón-musculoso como un obispo


Explanation:
o como un condenado obispo.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porque tengo la corpulencia del condenado obispo


Explanation:
corpulencia o complexión

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the translation. I am going to use the translation tengo la complexión del condenado obispo. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si, aunque si el obispo fuera un enclenque, la palabra no sería "corpulencia"
1 min
  -> claro, Sebastian... por eso puse como opción "complexión"... gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frágil como un obispo


Explanation:
Entiendo que el darn bishop debe ser débil. Si no, se puede cambiar frágil por fuerte o algo así, aunque no creo que sea el caso.
Buscando una traducción que tenga el largo de la frase original, se me ha ocurrido ésta:

Porque/Pues soy frágil como un obispo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el obispo es uno concreto que aparece en el texto, entonces frágil como EL obispo. Si no, mejor dejarlo en \"como UN obispo\"

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porque tengo la contextura del maldito obispo


Explanation:
"contextura" can be used for a bishop that is either hefty or thin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tengo el cuerpo como el maldito obispo

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4