KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blending and segmenting words

Spanish translation: combinar y dividir palabras


03:12 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blending and segmenting words
and blending and segmenting words



It's part of homework for kindergartners
barbara
Spanish translation:combinar y dividir palabras
Explanation:
o, en gerundio: mezclando y dividiendo palabras
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5combinar y dividir palabras
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Combinar y segmentar palabras
Valeria Verona
4separar en sílabas y leerlas en su totalidadGabriela Minsky
4mezclar y separar palabras
Rick Henry
4combinando y separando palabrasLEALZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
combinar y dividir palabras


Explanation:
o, en gerundio: mezclando y dividiendo palabras

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
3 mins
  -> thks, trixie

agree  Veronica Lassa
45 mins

agree  xxxseamar
6 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
8 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Combinar y segmentar palabras


Explanation:
segmentar: dividir en segmentos

Good luck.
:-)



Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezclar y separar palabras


Explanation:
Literally it's mixing and separating words.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinando y separando palabras


Explanation:
another option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separar en sílabas y leerlas en su totalidad


Explanation:
Sin más contexto no se puede saber pero también se puede referir al análisis de las sílabas para llegar a la palabra.
Saludos,
Gabriela

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149