KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The aftermath of September 11

Spanish translation: Las secuelas del 11 de septiembre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The aftermath of September 11
Spanish translation:Las secuelas del 11 de septiembre

11:07 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The aftermath of September 11
This is the title of an article about how analysts can use their own experience of the disaster to inform their work.

Any suggestions for this title?
Hilda O'Hara
Las secuelas del 11 de septiembre
Explanation:
Término muy utilizado, precisamente, después de esta fecha.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Las secuelas del 11 de septiembre
Fernando Muela
4 +2Las consecuencias del 11 de SeptiembreKenji Otomo
5Repercusiones del 11 de septiembreA Hayes
5Del 11 de septiembre en adelante
Antonio de Torre Álvarez
4el rescaldo del 11 sep
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Las consecuencias del 11 de Septiembre


Explanation:
Esto es.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxiwerner
25 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el rescaldo del 11 sep


Explanation:
suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Del 11 de septiembre en adelante


Explanation:
Otra más, espero que guste

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Las secuelas del 11 de septiembre


Explanation:
Término muy utilizado, precisamente, después de esta fecha.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Pablo Tarantino
30 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repercusiones del 11 de septiembre


Explanation:
otra opción para sumar a secuelas y consecuencias.

También podría ser "después del 11 de septiembre", aunque no me gusta tanto.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100