KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Welch

Spanish translation: Galés


16:36 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ heritige
English term or phrase: Welch
This is a heritage term. meaning I come from that origin.
kami
Spanish translation:Galés
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7GalésJH Trads
4 +1galésSery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Galés


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Judy Rojas
9 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: o "galesa". Kami, write the whole list once and for all
10 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias: pero con minusculas
41 mins

neutral  Hans Gärtner: pobre kami, sin un mal diccionario para hacer los deberes
4 hrs

agree  A Hayes
12 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day21 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: except the original is Welsh, not Welch
2 days8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galés


Explanation:
De Gales - Regards,Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
41 mins