KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

German

Spanish translation: Alemán


16:36 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ heritige
English term or phrase: German
This is a heritage term. meaning I come from that origin.
kami
Spanish translation:Alemán
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9AlemánJH Trads
5germanoAntonio Costa
4alemán
sercominter


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Alemán


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: o alemana
9 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
42 mins

agree  xxxLilla
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Donaldson
3 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day21 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: con minúscula
2 days8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alemán


Explanation:
only alemán.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Cómo que sólo alemán! Y qué hacemos con las mujeres. son grandotas, pero también tienen su corazoncito...
8 mins
  -> queria decir simplemente alemán, claro alemana también

agree  Gustavo Carias
40 mins

neutral  Hans Gärtner: además de que hay otras palabras en español para decir alemán
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
germano


Explanation:
Soy de origen germano.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478