KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Scotish

Spanish translation: escocés, escocesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scottish
Spanish translation:escocés, escocesa
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

16:37 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ heritige
English term or phrase: Scotish
This is a heritage term. meaning I come from that origin.
kami
escocés, escocesa
Explanation:
Acento es esencial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y en español, lo digo por si acaso, iría en minúsculas a no ser que fuera a principio de palabra :-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10escocés, escocesa
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +4Escoces
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5Gran BretónAntonio Costa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Escoces


Explanation:
Hola Kami
Ahí tienes
Saludos:)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  JH Trads
7 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
42 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
escocés, escocesa


Explanation:
Acento es esencial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y en español, lo digo por si acaso, iría en minúsculas a no ser que fuera a principio de palabra :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Gustavo Carias
34 mins

agree  xxxLilla
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Donaldson: Scottish va con dos 't'
3 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner: principio de frase
4 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  A Hayes
11 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day21 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gran Bretón


Explanation:
Sou de origen Grasn Bretaña

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478